Department of Orthopaedics

Resident Spotlight

Jestin Williams

The trauma rotation has also proved the most challenging. Because of the heavy influx of patients, you are always busy either in the operating room, seeing consults, or managing the floor.
- Jestin Williams, MD, PGY-2

Resident Spotlight

Christina Terhoeve

My favorite rotation has been my trauma rotation at UMC as a PGY-2. It exposed me to the full range of acute orthopedic injuries.
- Christina Terhoeve, MD, PGY-4

Resident Spotlight

William Shelton

I am confident that because of this experience I will hit the ground running going into fellowship and beyond.
- Thomas Stang, MD, PGY-5

Meet Our Residents

Class of 2021: Post Graduate Year 5

Ryan Dewitz

Ryan Dewitz

Medical School: University of South Alabama College of Medicine
Undergraduate School: University of Alabama

Sagar Shah

Sagar Shah

Medical School: Virginia Commonwealth University
Undergraduate School: Virginia Commonwealth University

Thomas Stang

Thomas Stang

Medical School: Lincoln Memorial University
Undergraduate School: University of Wisconsin

Tyler White

Tyler White

Medical School: University of Nebraska
Undergraduate School: University of Nebraska

Class of 2022: Post Graduate Year 4

Corinne	Cloud

Corinne Cloud

Medical School: Texas A&M Health Science Center
Undergraduate School: Rice University

Peter D'Amore

Peter D'Amore

Medical School: Florida International University Herbert Wertheim COM
Undergraduate School: University of Florida

Ryan Roubion

Ryan Roubion

Medical School: Louisiana State University New Orleans
Undergraduate School: Louisiana State University

Ryan Dewitz

Cristina Terhoeve

Medical School: Louisiana State University New Orleans
Undergraduate School: Rice University

Class of 2023: Post Graduate Year 3

Scott Barnett

Scott Barnett

Medical School: UT Southwestern
Undergraduate School: Georgetown University

Rocío Crabb

Rocío Crabb

Medical School: Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
Undergraduate School: University of California San Diego

Stuart Schexnayder

Stuart Schexnayder

Medical School: Louisiana State University New Orleans
Undergraduate School: Louisiana State University at Eunice & McNeese State University

Patrik Suwak

Patrik Suwak

Medical School: A.T. Still University
Undergraduate School: University of Pittsburg

Class of 2024: Post Graduate Year 2

Matthew Darlow

Matthew Darlow

Medical School: UT Houston
Undergraduate School: Duke University

Matthew Darlow

Charles Hansen

Medical School: Louisiana State University New Orleans
Undergraduate School: Lousiana State University

Marc Schatz

Marc Schatz

Medical School: University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Undergraduate School: University of Miami

Jestin Williams

Jestin Williams

Medical School: Meharry Medical College
Undergraduate School: Alcorn State University

Class of 2025: Post Graduate Year 1

Austin Broussard

Austin Broussard

Medical School: University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center
Undergraduate School: The University of Alabama

ggggggg

Nathan Redlich

Medical School: Medical College of Wisconsin
Undergraduate School: Washington University in St. Louis

Adam Miller

Adam Miller

Medical School: Louisiana State University New Orleans
Undergraduate School: Louisiana State University

Adam Haydel

Adam Haydel

Medical School: Louisiana State University New Orleans
Undergraduate School: University of Notre Dame


 

Graduated Residents

Class of 2020

Kirk Jeffers

Kirk Jeffers

University of Colorado Steadman Hawkins Sports Medicine Fellowship
Medical School: University of South Florida
Undergraduate School: Penn State University

Sam Klatman

Sam Klatman

San Diego Arthroscopy and Sports Medicine Fellowship
Medical School: Georgetown University
Undergraduate School: University of California

Daniel Plessl

Daniel Plessl

Harvard Brigham and Women’s Sports Medicine Fellowship
Medical School: Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine
Undergraduate School: University of Virginia

William L. Sheltonh

William L. Shelton

Rothman Orthopaedic Institute Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Fellowship
Medical School: UT Southwestern
Undergraduate School: Clemson University